Civil Air Patrol

Squadron Awards

Cadet Programs Awards

Senior Professional Development Awards

Squadron “Of the Year” Awards

Unit and individual awards


Cadet Programs Awards

Wright Brothers     Billy Mitchell     Amelia Earhart     Ira C. Eaker     Carl A. Spaatz

wrbros  Wright Brothers Award

Wright Brothers Award fact sheet

*Note: Awards earned prior to 2003 were not considered a milestone award

Name
Matthew Smith
Joel Loftus
Rebekah Lane
Stephen Roesler
Matthew Yoor
Jonathan Bova
James Fitch
Nichole Prosser
Jason Dotterweich
Bart Bartgis
Michael Gentle
Joseph Mancini
Charles Grebe
Dana Bartgis
Shannon Troy
Spencer Ganas
Desirae Williams
Michael Greiser
David Bafitis
Wyatt Hartman
George Eliss
Sierra Kikas
Anthony Cole
Thomas Burke
Steven Williams
Amber Williams
Greggor Hines
Joshua Cogar
Jose A Boscana
Valerie Purdie
Nicholas Korotunow
Ethan Cogar
Robert Miner
Elizabeth Demonte
Jeffrey Spencer
James Demonte-weckel
Cameron Thomas
Jose E Boscana
Jakob Ranlet
Janir Brazzle
Felix S Caratini
Aaron Celmer
Kaitlyn M Rhodes
Haley Graham
Kristina Boscana
Joseph D Chesley
Matthew M Gray
Kent E Chesley
Award #








7,784
7,785
9,407
10,421
12,663


17,830
18,013
18,888
19,327
19,538
22,270
22,353
22,457
23,781
24,137
24,990
26,189
26,663
28,197
29,259
29,535
29,667
29,716
30,296
30,596
31,373
31,372
32,780
33,669
33,890
34,801
35,661
36,553
37,038
37,408
37,547
38,481
39.313
Award date
03 July 2003
04 September 2003
08 January 2004
06 May 2004
04 November 2004
12 June 2005
March 2006
07 September 2006
02 November 2006
05 July 2007
03 April 2008
02 October 2008
01 October 2009
29 April 2010
01 July 2010
04 August 2011
17 August 2011
08 December 2011
02 February 2012
23 February 2012
01 December 2012
06 December 2012
15 December 2012
30 April 2013
30 May 2013
03 September 2013
28 January 2014
27 March 2014
30 September 2014
05 February 2015
10 March 2015
26 March 2015
31 March 2015
28 May 2015
30 June 2015
24 September 2015
24 September 2015
24 March 2016
05 July 2016
04 August 2016
03 November 2016
23 February 2017
26 May 2017
28 July 2017
31 August 2017
22 September 2017
22 December 2017
04 April 2018

mitchell_rbn2_870A4CF502AAB  Billy Mitchell Award

Billy Mitchel Award fast sheet

Name
Patrick Smith
Andrew Kelly
Matthew Krystkiewicz
Lydia Tomajko
Joel Loftus
Matthew Smith
Matthew Yoor
James Fitch
Michael Gentle
Jason Dotterweich
Bart Bartgis
Joseph Mancini
Charles Grebe
Shannon Troy
Spencer Ganas
Dana Bartgis
Wyatt Hartman
George Eliss
Thomas Burke
Greggor Hines
Joshua Cogar
Robert Miner
Valerie Purdie
Elizabeth D Demonte
Jose A Boscana
Nicholas I Korotunow
Jakob T Ranlet
Award #








57,880
57,907
58,050
59,627
60,842
61,689
61,805
62,174
62,605
63,563
64,805
65,555
66,714
66,797
66,821
66,888
67,234
68,522
69,076
Award date
June 2000
December 2000
06 November 2003
May 2003
01 October 2004
01 June 2006
01 June 2006
08 March 2007
07 May 2009
18 June 2009
06 August 2009
09 December 2010
17 November 2011
19 July 2012
23 August 2012
06 December 2012
11 April 2013
05 December 2013
04 December 2014
02 July 2015
30 June 2016
02 August 2016
11 August 2016
01 September 2016
15 December 2016
18 January 2018
05 July 2018

  Amelia Earhart Award

Name
Andrew Kelly
Patrick Smith
Joel Loftus
James Fitch
Matthew Yoor
Jason Dotterweich
Bart Bartgis
Michael Gentle
Joseph Mancini
Wyatt Hartman
Thomas Burke
Dana Bartgis
Greggor Hines
Robert W Miner
Award #





15,475
15,476
15,477
16,014
16,746
17,416
17,788
17,810
18,174
Award date
May 2002
June 2001
01 April 2006
13 December 2008
04 June 2009
01 December 2011
01 December 2011
01 December 2011
07 March 2013
02 November 2014
03 June 2016
19 June 2017
30 June 2017
26 April 2018

  Ira C. Eaker Award

Name
Jason Dotterweich
Michael Gentle
Bart Bartgis
Wyatt Hartman
Award #
2,540
2,541
2,807
3,304
Award date
03 January 2013
03 January 2013
28 October 2014
08 February 2018

  Carl A. Spaatz Award Award

Name
Todd Shelton
Brian Coats

Award #
858
1292

Award date
03 September 1987
23 March 1996


Senior Professional Development Awards

 Davis     Loening     Garber     Wilson

  Level 2 – Benjamin O. Davis Award (Technician rating ribbon)

Name
Leonard ‘Gus’ Gostomski
Walter Coats Jr.
Samuel Herr
Jeffery Thomas
Christopher Roche
William Peters
Earl ‘Roc’ Williams
James Mancini
Peggy Harry
Daniel Conte
Nadine Hartman
Todd Cogar
Jian Yu
Bart Bartgis
Agatha Vogelgesang
Philip Vogelgesang
William Miner
Date
01 January 1974 *
01 January 1992 *
21 July 2003 *
27 August 2004
16 June 2006
16 June 2007
03 February 2009
26 April 2011
28 March 2012
28 March 2012
05 June 2014
09 November 2014
04 December 2015
10 March 2017
18 April 2017
18 April 2017
16 July 2018

  Level 3 – Grover Loening Award

Name
Leonard Gostomski
Walter Coats Jr.
Samuel Herr
Jeffrey Thomas
Christopher Roche
William Peters
Earl ‘Roc’ Williams
Daniel Conte
Agatha Vogelgesang
Date
01 January 1975 *
01 January 1994
26 October 2004 *
26 July 2007
21 September 2009
07 April 2010
06 December 2010
21 April 2017
27 January 2018

  Level 4 – Paul E. Garber Award

Name
Leonard Gostomski
Samuel Herr
Christopher Roche
Earl ‘Roc’ Williams
Walter Coats Jr.
Date
01 January 1986 *
26 July 2010 *
02 August 2012
07 May 2013
01 June 2018

  Level 5 – Gill Robb Wilson Award

Name
Christopher Roche
Leonard Gostomski
Date
31 May 2013
07 October 2015 *
Award #
2,995
3,289
* indicates award earned prior to member transferring to squadron

Squadron “Of the Year” Awards

 

Year
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Officer
2Lt Jeffrey Thomas
2Lt Patricia Filipiak
Capt Bill Parris
Sm Vicky Peters
Capt Tina Spraker
1Lt Earl ‘Roc’ Williams
2Lt Timothy Rostkowski
2Lt Erica O’Brien
Maj Christopher Roche
Capt Donajean Appel
Capt James Mancini
1Lt Peggy Harry
2Lt Nadine Hartman
2Lt Todd Cogar
Maj Kevin Mullen
2Lt William Miner
Capt Agatha Vogelgesang
Cadets
C/SrA Lydia Tomajko
C/MSgt Eric O’Brian
C/TSgt Beth Peters
C/2dLt Joel Loftus
C/MSgt Daniel Conte
C/CMSgt James Fitch
C/SMSgt Nichole Prosser
C/2Lt Matthew Yoor
C/2Lt Jason Dotterweich
C/TSgt Shannon Troy
C/Capt Michael Gentle
C/Capt Bart Bartgis
C/1Lt Wyatt Hartman
c/2Lt Dana Bartgis
C/2Lt Greggor Hines
C/Capt Thomas Burke
Dana Bartgis

Unit and individual awards

 

1991
Essex 4th of July celebration parade – Youth marching units – first place

 

1992
Best appearing color guard unit – North Point Edgemere Vol. Fire Department

Essex 4th of July celebration parade – Youth marching units – first place

 

1994
Squadron of Merit

 

1995
Squadron of Merit

 

1997
Maryland Wing Squadron of the Year

 

1999
Squadron of Merit

 

2001
Maryland Wing Cadet of the Year: Cadet Lt. Col. Varghese Parnel

 

2002
Certificate of Appreciation, CAP NHQ: Cadet Lt. Col. Varghese Parnel

 

2003
Maryland Wing Squadron of the Year

Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Air National Guard: C/2nd.Lt. Ryan Lasek

Certificate of Appreciation, Maryland Air National Guard: C/Amn. Andrew Stephens

 

2006

Middle East Region Color Guard – Second place

 

2009
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

 

2010
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

 

2011
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Group 2 Squadron of the Year

Quality Cadet Unit Award

A1C William H. Pitsenbarger Honor Graduate Award, Advaced Pararescue Orientation Course: C/1Lt Michael Gentle

SrA Jason D. Cunningham Physical Fitness Award, Advaced Pararescue Orientation Course: C/1Lt Michael Gentle

Tri-Wing Encampment Lance Corporal James W. Higgins Jr Honor Cadet Award: C/Amn. Spencer Ganas

 

2012
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Maj William Hicks Emergency Services Award

Tri-Wing Region Cadet Leadership School Peer Leadership Award: C/LtCol Michael Gentle

 

2013
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

1st place: Group 2 Volleyball game

Maryland Wing Spirit Award

Maryland Wing PAO of the Year: Lt Col Chris Roche

Maryland Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year: Maj Jeff Thomas

Maryland Wing Logistics Officer of the Year: 2Lt Nadine Hartman

Certificate of Recognition – Comptroller of Maryland Peter Franchot

 

2014
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Quality Cadet Unit Award

1st place: Group 2 Volleyball game

Tri-Wing Encampment Outstanding Tac Award: 2Lt Todd Cogar

Tri-Wing Encampment Best Support Mentor: Lt Col Chris Roche – Public Affairs

 

2015
Aerospace Education Excellence Award

Tri-Wing Encampment Outstanding Tac Award: 1st. Lt. Nadine Hartman

Tri-Wing Encampment Honor Line NCO: C/CMSgt Greggor Hines

Maryland Wing Group 2 Squadron of the Year

Governor’s Citation – Honorable Larry Hogan

 

2016
Unit Citation Award

National Commanders Unit Citation (Presented to Maryland Wing)

Maryland Wing Solo School Graduate: Cadet Capt. Wyatt Hartman

Aerospace Education Excellent Award

New Maryland Wing challenge coin design: 2nd. Lt. Phillip Volgelgesang

Maryland Wing Cadet Officer of the Year: C/Maj. Wyatt Hartman

Air Force Organization Excellence Award (AFOEA)
(presented to all CAP members)

 

2017

Maryland Wing Cadet Competition – Uniform inspection preparation event

Maryland Wing Solo School Graduates – Cadet 2nd. Lt. Jose A. Boscana and Cadet Capt. Thomas Burke

Maryland Wing Drug Demand Officer of the Year – Capt. Agatha Vogelgesang

Maryland Wing Cadet of the Year: Cadet Major Wyatt Hartman

Aerospace Education Excellence Award

 

2018

Maryland Wing Solo School Graduate: Cadet 2nd. Lt. Nicolas Korotunow